It seems like your browser didn't download the required fonts. Please revise your security settings and try again.
Barracuda Backup

Barracuda Backup Appliance Hardware Specifications

  • Last updated on

Specifications subject to change without notice.

See the Barracuda Backup Data Sheet on the Barracuda Networks website for additional feature details.

For specifications on Barracuda Encrypted Backup models, see Barracuda Encrypted Backup Appliance Hardware Specifications.

 Barracuda Backup Model 190, 295, 290, 390, 490, 690 Comparison

MODEL

190

295

290

390

490

690

CAPACITY

Usable Storage

1 TB2 TB2 TB4 TB8 TB12 TB

Recommended Environment

500 GB1 TB1 TB2 TB4 TB6 TB

SPECIFICATIONS

Form Factor

Desktop1U Micro1U Mini1U
Dimensions
(inches: W x H x D)
9.1 x 1.7 x 6.010.0 x 2.0 x 8.316.8 x 1.7 x 10.216.8 x 1.7 x 14.016.8 x 1.7 x 19.817.2 x 1.7 x 27.0

Weight (lbs)

4691226

Network Interface

1GB RJ452 x 10GB RJ45

10Gb Fiber
SFP+ Transceiver Module (LC Multi-Mode)

N/A

Disk Arrangement

1 x 1 TB SSD1 x 2 TB1 x 2 TB2 x 4 TB4 x 4 TB4 x 10 TB

Redundant Disk Array (RAID)

N/ASW RAID 1SW RAID 10SW RAID 10

Dedicated Database and OS Disks

N/A

Redundant Disk Array (OS)

N/A

Swappable Disks

N/AHot Swappable

Redundant Power Supplies

N/A

Output Power (W)

60W80W250W250W400W400W
AC Inputs (VAC)100/240100/240100/240100/240100/240100/240
Site-to-Site ReplicationSenderSender/Receiver

Barracuda Backup Model 790, 890, 895, 990, 995, 1090, 1191 Comparison

MODEL

790

890

895

991

995

1091

1191

CAPACITY

Usable Storage

18 TB24 TB36 TB48 TB80 TB128 TB168 TB

Recommended Environment

9 TB12 TB18 TB24 TB40 TB50 TB60 TB

SPECIFICATIONS

Form Factor

2U3U4U4U
Dimensions
(inches: W x H x D)
17.4 x 3.5 x 25.817.4 x 5.3 x 23.817.4 x 7.0 x 27.9

Weight (lbs)

52527076114121121

Network Interface

2 x 10GB RJ45

10Gb Fiber Interface
SFP+ Transceiver Module (LC Multi-Mode)

OPTIONAL
2-port SFP+

OPTIONAL
2-port SFP+

OPTIONAL
2-port SFP+

STANDARD
2-port SFP+

STANDARD
2-port SFP+

STANDARD
2-port SFP+

STANDARD
2-port SFP+

Disk Arrangement

4 x 12 TB6 x 12 TB10 x 8 TB12 x 10 TB12 x 10 TB18 x 10 TB18 x 12 TB

Redundant Disk Array (RAID)

HW RAID 10HW RAID 60

Dedicated Database and OS Disks

N/A2 x 2 TB4 x 2 TB4 x 2 TB

Redundant Disk Array (OS)

N/AHW RAID 1HW RAID 10HW RAID 10

Swappable Disks

Hot Swappable

Redundant Power Supplies

Hot Swappable

Output Power (W)

800W800W1000W1000W1000W1280W1280W
AC Inputs (VAC)100/240100/240100/240100/240100/240100/240100/240
Site-to-Site ReplicationSender/Receiver
SFP+ Fiber 10GbE: 791, 891, 895b, 991, 995b, 1091, 1191

For more information on calculating the power consumption in watts, see Barracuda Networks Product Power Consumption in Watts.

Features for All Models

FEATURES
Deployment OptionsPhysical Appliance, Encrypted Physical Appliance, Virtual Appliance
Offsite ReplicationRemote Physical Appliance, Remote Virtual Appliance, Barracuda Cloud Storage, Amazon Web Services (AWS)
Management InterfaceBarracuda Cloud Control Centralized Administration
Backup AgentsMicrosoft Windows (Windows Server, Hyper-V, Exchange, SQL), Linux, macOS
Network BackupsNetwork Attached Storage (NAS)
Host-Level Virtual EnvironmentsVMware vSphere, Microsoft Hyper-V
Guest-Level Virtual EnvironmentsCitrix XenServer, Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), Oracle VM, Red Hat Virtualization
DeduplicationGlobal, Inline, Block-Level, Source- and Target-Based
Rapid RecoveryLiveBoot, Cloud LiveBoot, Physical-to-Virtual (P2V), LiveBrowse
Long-Term RetentionOffsite Vaulting to Barracuda Cloud, Export to Amazon Web Services (AWS), External Disk, Tape, Autoloader, Robotic Library

10 Gigabit Ethernet Card Standard

Models 690/790/890/895/990/995a/1090/1191 include a 10 Gigabit Ethernet card. If your organization's environment does not support 10 Gigabit throughput, the card reduces its speed to 1 Gigabit:

  • 1 Gigabit Connection – Plug in a CAT5e cable for 1 Gigabit throughput.

  • 10 Gigabit Connection – Plug in a CAT6e cable and a 10 Gigabit switch for 10 Gigabit throughput.

10 Gigabit Fiber Card Option

Use a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module:

  • SFP – Use SFP for 1/4 Gigabit/second throughput; you will need a multi-mode cable with LC connections or a direct attach cable.
  • SFP+ – Use SFP+ for 10 gigabit/second throughput (included); you will need a multi-mode cable with LC connections or a direct attach cable.

  • Vendor-Specific SFP – If you are using a vendor-specific module in your environment, simply remove the Barracuda provided SFP and replace with other vendor.

By default the top port is active. Contact Barracuda Networks Technical Support if you want to bond the two ports for 20 Gigabit throughput with failover capabilities.

APC UPS Support

An APC (American Power Conversion) UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) device with a USB interface is supported with Barracuda Backup. No configuration changes are needed on Barracuda Backup to use one. When the APC UPS device is on battery power, the web interface will display an alert, and the Barracuda Backup device will shut down safely when there is an estimated time of 3 minutes of battery power remaining.

Drive Layout

Barracuda Backup Model 790 Drive Layout

790DriveLayout.png

Barracuda Backup Model 890 Drive Layout

890_drive_layout.png

Barracuda Backup Model 895 Drive Layout

895_drive_layout_update.png

Barracuda Backup Models 990 and 995 Drive Layout

990_drive_layout.png

Barracuda Backup Model 1090 Drive Layout

1090_drive_layout.png

Last updated on